Settlement deed revokation

 

(Querist)
12 September 2018

Hi Experts
A father through a settlement Deed in August 2017 settled a commercial property for his sons. Now, this august 2018, he has revoked through a revocation deed with stamp authority. Is it permissible in law?. If yes, any time limit?
Thanks in advance.


Dhingra: 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
12 September 2018

Not permissible unilaterally. Revocation deed would require signature of his son also.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 September 2018

I endorse the opinion and advise of expert Mr PS Dhingra, settlement deed is irrevocable which can be cancelled with the consent of all the parties to the settlement.

aananth (Querist)
17 September 2018

Thanks Experts
Settlement deed was registered as irrevocable. In the Deed for Revocation, it was stated, the subject property was not in the settled persons use, they did not accept the settlement; in truth the property in the hands of one of person named in the settlement deed for more than 15 years, where he is running a business for his living. Six persons were named in the settlement deed. Three brothers did not accept this revocation. Original is in the father's possession. What we have to do? It was done unilaterally by the settler. Is there any remedy?
Thanks experts for prompt advice.


aananth (Querist)
19 September 2018

Thanks Experts
Settlement deed was registered as irrevocable. In the Deed for Revocation, it was stated, the subject property was not in the settled persons use, they did not accept the settlement; in truth the property in the hands of one of person named in the settlement deed for more than 15 years, where he is running a business for his living. Six persons were named in the settlement deed. Three brothers did not accept this revocation. Original is in the father's possession. What we have to do? It was done unilaterally by the settler. Is there any remedy? Thanks experts




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu