Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stay

(Querist) 20 August 2019 This query is : Resolved 
I filed quash petition in High Court unfortunately stay has not granted
Now i am filing petition in lower Court under Section 407 (6) CRPC read with 309 CRPC.

Section 407 (6) CRPC : "Where the application is for the transfer of a case or appeal from any subordinate Court, the High Court may, if it is satisfied that it is necessary so to do in the interests of justice, order that, pending the disposal of the application, the proceedings in the subordinate Court shall be stayed, on such terms as the High Court may think fit to impose:
Provided that such stay shall not affect the subordinate Court' s power of remand under section 309.

OR

If Not

What is the provison to lodge stay petition in lower Court in respect of NI Act case

kindly guide me

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 August 2019
Incomplete facts.
It would be advisable to consult a local senior lawyer with relevant records for better appreciation of facts and guidance.
GANGO PADHYAYA (Querist) 21 August 2019
Fact is that
PETITION FILED UNDER SECTION 408 (3) & 407 (6) Cr.P.C READ WITH 309 OF Cr.P.C.:
this petition can file in lower court


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 22 August 2019
It is not possible to file Petition u/s. 408(3) and 407(6) of Cr. P.C. before lower court.
GANGO PADHYAYA (Querist) 28 August 2019
Then what is the procedure to stall proceedings in lower Court
and guide me what type of petitions can file in lower court to prolong litigation in NI Act
GANGO PADHYAYA (Querist) 28 August 2019
Then what is the procedure to stall proceedings in lower Court
and guide me what type of petitions can file in lower court to prolong litigation in NI Act
KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert) 29 August 2019
Dear Sir,
You may conveniently file a transfer petition along with stay petition and get appropriate orders.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query