Rti - new question in appeal

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 December 2011

sir

1. Applicant filed RTI Application. Information supplied. During hearing of appeal against some information the applicant has submitted new question to be answered by same agency.
Query : Is agency liable to answer new question of same applicant asked in same appeal. Is agency liable to charge Rs 50/- because of new question. Kindly guide in this regard as per RTI Act.


Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert)
07 December 2011

There is no provision in the RTI Act, to ask new question at stage of First Appeal.

Is agency asking rs.50?

your query is real or imagination?

mahendrakumar (Expert)
08 December 2011

you cannot ask new questions at the time of appeal under rti act.

as such,pay the amount and collect the information,if it is worth,alternatively file a separate rti for the same.

however,as per the act,we have to pay the necessary fees for the same as per the size of the documents.

Dhingra: 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
08 December 2011

Appeal lies only against grievance on the existing matter, may be RTI or any other matter. Any fresh matter can be taken up separately with the concerned authority or organisation.

If the agency obliges to supply additional information along with appeal case, that should rather be thanked along with payment of due fee for the additional information on the new question.

umapathi.s (Expert)
08 December 2011

Regarding your query no.1, the agency is not obliged to supply new information at the First Appeal level. you are required to submit a new RTI Application to obtain the new information.

Regarding your query no.2, the agency can't charge rs. 50 since they are governed by the RTI Rules on fee and cost issued by the appropriate Government.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
10 December 2011

In case your information was supplied and you were satisfied, what for did you prefer appeal since appeal lies only against grievance on the existing matter.
Whatsoever, there is no fees for first or second appeal.
Presuming PIO has given you some new information which is relevant to your querry,you may be required to pay for copy of document required by you. No cost, other than whatever paid with original application i.e., Rs. 10/-.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu