Regarding relief in 80g

This query is : Resolved 

21 July 2019

Sir, i am salaried person working at government organisation. My employer provide me Form No. 16, on basis i have file ITR every year but this time i have problem regarding relief in 80G. My employer deduct amount (Rs. 500/-) in last year from my salary for donate PMO relief fund at Udisa same is mentioned in Form No. 16 but whenever i fill the ITR this amount not show on the 80G column. I have try manually but not fill it, this problem facing my friends as well. So, it is request to provide guideline how to fill amount in 80G column for getting relief and tally the ITR as per Form No. 16.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
22 July 2019

Please verify whether the donation to such Relief Funds are taken into consideration for relief under under 80G or it is exempted from tax.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
24 July 2019

Consult your chartered accountant for filing revised ITR; however, there is no dispute for consideration and obligation of legal experts on this platform.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x