Regarding name correction in certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
24 February 2020

My name recorded in ssc / matriculation as Singh rahulkumar ramesh but in my degree it appears as Rahul kumar singh as I want to go for UPSC. So what should I do ? Should I go for change of name or affidavit of same name will serve the purpose ??


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
24 February 2020

Yes. You should go for the name change in Gazette through the Tahsildar concerned.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
24 February 2020

Change of name is better than the option of affidavit.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
26 February 2020

Pankaj Singh (the author) want to change from Singh Rahul Kumar ramesh ???

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
26 February 2020

Pankaj Singh alias Singh Rahul Kumar Ramesh alias whatever...., can change his name via a Name Change Procedures, via Govt. Gazette publication proceedings and can even change his name as "xxx yyy zzz" or any name of his choice. Such Govt. Gazette, shall be valid for all futuristic legal purposes.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
22 March 2020

The name mismatch will certainly create a problem to you if you are pursuing the career especially competitive examinations like UPSC.
Therefore in my opinion, you may better prepare an affidavit duly notarised stating that both the names are one and the same and also get it published in a local newspaper to substantiate your claim.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
22 March 2020

The steps taken at this stage may come to your rescue to your future career plannings as well.
There may not be any ambiguity with regard to your name or the factual personal particulars.
If observed by the authorities concerned, it may render disqualification for the employment also if you are not able to explain the reason for this mismatch.


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
22 March 2020




I have confined myself only upto the query raised by the author and have not added anything more for for his taste.




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu