Property registered with the help of son parent not aware

This query is : Resolved 

15 May 2019

property sold and registered in sub registrar office parents are not aware of that because they think they are here to mortgaje there plot because they are taking loan of 10 lakhs from a financer and they need to sign sum documents in registrar office for that. they signed the papers in a car and done all formalities i registrare office they gets cheque of Rs 10 lakh and come home and check got cleared they started construction the the said plot but after 6 months financer came and told the he is the owner of that plot. now the case in court we came to know that financer and son of realowner of plot knows each other very well and son neeed to pay huge loan amount to financer so they both planed this way and got property registered on the name of financer. now the son is no more with us.
what should we do in that condition

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
16 May 2019

Unless you were a party to the transactions ie sale, pledge, agreement,or withness, you can get declaration from the court that you are the real owner of the plot. First, secure a copy of the document from te registrar's office and consult property lawyer conversant for proceeding further.

neeraj (Querist)
17 May 2019

yes we were party in registry but in impression that we are going to sign mortgaje paper against the loan. all cheting done by our son and the financer.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
22 May 2019

Dear querist, obtain a copy of the registered deed from Registrar office concerned and consult a local advocate to file case against them.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu