Proof of delivery of notice of agm

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 August 2019

1. Whether proof of delivery of notice of agm is required to be kept?
2. What is the proof of delivery of notice sent via courier?
3. If courier does not come back, is this a sufficient proof of delivery to recepient?
4. Whether denial of notice of agm served by hand shall be treated as notice served? Director after reading notice of agm returned and denied to receive it.


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
20 August 2019

A simple notice regarding AGM in local news paper would serve your purpose

LAWYER ASSOCIATES (Querist)
20 August 2019

Sir kindly give point to point reply to above 4 points, brief replies would be fine thanks

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 August 2019

If you are so much worried apart from publishing about the AGM in local news paper once again send the notice with regard to AGM by Indian Postal Service either by Registered Post Or Speed Post with Acknowledgement Card . Even if the concerned Director is not accepting it you would have a solid evidence of serving him the notice of AGM

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 August 2019

What is the type of organisation where you intend to convene AGM e.g. Limited company, Private limited company, cooperative society or any other type of society, an association etc.?
You will agree different laws govern different type of organisation.

LAWYER ASSOCIATES (Querist)
21 August 2019

It is private limited company.

LAWYER ASSOCIATES (Querist)
21 August 2019

Dear Sir i need reply to above four points categorically. Answers may be in yes or no also

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
21 August 2019

1. YES
2. Courier Booking Receipt (only approved courier vendors)
3. YES (confirmation letter or affidavit of courier vendor may be taken, as required)
4. YES .... provided affidavit of delivery-person to the affect is available

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu