Production of original documents

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
15 September 2019

Sirs. Dear Experts
Will anybody please opine on the following issue That under order 13 rule 1 of cpc the original documents are required to be produced in the court before settlement of issues , whetrher or not the court has discretion to allow the production of original documents for the first time after settlement of issues ,the documents either in original or copies were never produced before the settlement of issues , the documents are in the naure of evidence to prove a fact but not that the same is the foundation for creating a right for the suit claim please cite an authority to support the views . Thanks . ,Shantilal Pandya

Read more at: http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/modify_message.asp?entry_id=872239


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
15 September 2019

Original needed to establish your title and rights.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 September 2019

What is your locus standi to the query?
If your opposite party did not produce original documents before settlement of issues it is a blessings in disguise. In this situation do not flare up, keep silence and let the Court pronounce judgment, it shall be in your favour.
However, it is only presumption on the basis of facts posted by you, which may differ from actual circumstances.
It would be better to consult another local prudent lawyer with relevant facts/documents for proper appreciation, guidance and proceeding.
However, if you are located in Delhi and feel so, may contact me (on appointment) with case file at: Chamber No 647, Lawyer's Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, New Delhi-110075 Cell # +91 9891152939 email: majjagdish@yahoo.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu