Inordinate delay in delivery and uds discrimination

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
15 October 2019

I have purchased a flat in an apartment complex consisting of two residential MSBs and an Office building within the same complex. There are two issues with the promoter:
1) Inordinate delay of over 4 years in delivery; promoter refused to compensate for the delay though it forms part of the construction agreement; how do I proceed to recover compensation?
2) The UDS is allotted disproportionately - the factor is about 0.4 for the residential section and 1.3 for the office section; is this tenable?


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
15 October 2019

Dear Mr. Gunalan,
You can approach consumer forum for all your grievances against builder. Consumer forum can grant you compensation for the deficiency in services.Appoint advocate for the same.
Regards,



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu