Haven't received number and rc of my vehicle.

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
27 January 2020

I have bought a TVS scooty about 3 months ago. Its billing and insurance is done, but it's registration number and RC is not being provided by the showroom. EVERYTIME i go there they came up with new excuses. (all its payment and documents are complete from my side). What are the actions I can take on the showroom.


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
28 January 2020

Dear querist,

You can send legal notice for issuing registration number and for rc. Later on you can approach consumer forum and file case against the dealer.

Regards,

Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
28 January 2020

well advised by Mr shishir pawar

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
28 January 2020

Registration Certificates are not provided by showrooms rather registration of the vehicle is the responsibility of the purchaser to get the same from the office of the Registrar of Vehicles of the area wherein such vehicle is to be got registered. If the seller has taken its responsibility only then he is responsible to get it done for buyer. It shall be better to enquire from the office of registrar about the status of your application moved through showroom owner and only then initiate further action. May he has not moved any of such application or many other wrong practices cannot be ruled out.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
29 January 2020

Showrooms are providing facility of selling vehicles with temporary number and issue a number from series of numbers on behalf of Motor Licencing Authority / Regional Transport Officer.
If you have not been provided registration number by showroom, deposit requisite documents with area MLO/ RTO and obtain number.
If you are interested in litigation (and not solution) move to Consumer Fora.or file a suit for permanent and mandatory injunction to all concerned through a local prudent lawyer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu