Copy of gpa document

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 November 2019

I purchased a House (800 sqft) in Bangalore in 2017 from the owner who sold me, but in the original sale deed it is mentioned that GPA holder had GPA rights, The Encumbrance certificate obtain from sub registrar office (1966-2004) has detail of GPA has been registered at the sub registrar office records in that jurisdiction. My house was also registered at the same sub registrar office and I possess the original Sale deed of the property. However i did not receive the copy of the seller's GPA document. I must confess , I was not that knowledgeable and missed requesting the copy of the GPA document. Now i have decided to sell the house to a prospective seller and i realized that the GPA copy is not available, only when i started the sale discussion. I tried approaching the owner to obtain a photocopy of the GPA document but i am not able to reach him. then i tried applying GPA photo copy, but the response from Sub registrar officer is that there is no copy available in records, only it is mentioned in the book that "XYZ person" is a GPA holder. But the Buyer is keen to have a copy of the GPA document through which the house was sold to me. Hence can you please explain me the procedure or alternate way to solve this issue.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
06 November 2019

Ji, if the GPA is registered in SRO, then definitely that copy of the document will be found in the office where it is registered. Really the GPA is registered, the copy of that document will be available with that SRO where the GPA is registered. apply again using RTI marking copy to the District Registrar/Deputy Registrar of the District.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
08 November 2019

Vague and confusing statement.
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts with relevant documents, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu