Cbt or misappropriation or theft? - experts please help

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 February 2020

The manager at my coaching centre gave a boy whom she owed money, the key of the drawer where institute's money was kept. The boy took the money and has also been caught. While discussing the matter I was confused whether the girl committed theft, misappropriation or criminal breach and whether the boy committed theft or misappropriation or no offense because he had the consent of the girl who was in the settled possession of the money? What is the best course of action we can take in this situtation? Amount - 40 k. Place - Delhi. Date 10th Feb.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
16 February 2020

The Manager was in charge of the money as per your statement.So she should be taken into task for the liability.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
16 February 2020

You are required to file a complaint to the local police giving the precise incident therein and then leave upon the investigating officer what action to be initiated against both persons involved in the crime.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
22 February 2020

A police complaint should be given against the manager for the missing money, let she defend herself by putting the blame ion the boy.
If both are involved in the crime then you can implead the boy also in the complaint.
The police will take care of the provisions of law as per the crime reported.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu