Can we have 4names in rent reciept without noc of brother

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
27 February 2020

We stay in pagdi system house.rent reciept comes in name of my mother's name.can my name be added in rent reciept with my mother name without noc of my brother.


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
27 February 2020

It depends upon the landlord and your mother. If both are agreed then there is no required to obtain the No Objection Certificate of your brother.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
27 February 2020

1. IF Landlord adds your name in the Pagdi system's House Rent Receipt (with consent of Mother) and without NOC of Brother, THEN it would mean that Mother does not want her other Son to have any residing rights on the Pagdi House (unless she subsequently prepares a will for the purposes).

2. Apprehensively you are looking to oust the rights of your brother, by coaxing the Mother, THEN you are looking for major time in legal litigation & expenses, which will involve the Landlord too, thus jinxing overall relationships .... hence consider this too.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
28 February 2020

The rent agreement do not include your name therefore, it can not be added during your mother's lifetime.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu