Benami

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 August 2009

what is the the concept of Benami??


Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
22 August 2009

Binami- in the name of other person -

The other person will allow his name for the person investing the amount.

Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert)
22 August 2009

Mr. Rao is correct.But I think benami trnsactions are not allwed.

Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert)
22 August 2009

Binamy Transactions are prohibited -

But with in the Family members no prohibition !

J K Agrawal (Expert)
23 August 2009

Benami Transaction means one invests in a property but purchases in some one others name, but his intention is to keep himself in position of owner of property.

It may be due to love and affection and respect as one purchases property in name of his mother, wife, minor son or someone else.

It may be to defraud the creditors also. When ones position is not sound in business he purchases some property in the name of his friend or relative so that the creditors could not attach that property.

Evidence can be lead that who is actual owner and who is Benami owner only.

Benami owner has no rights in property however property stands in his name in official record of government.

Benami transactions are not prohibited under prevention of Benami Transactions Act unless it is intended to defraud the creditors.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu