FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

498a 506

(Querist) 13 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My wife filed a criminal case 498A and 506 on entirely false grounds. she filed a case in Europe prior on similar grounds but this case was closed as nothing was substantiated.

Regarding the 498, in addition to me as the A1, she included my family members and friend but police removed the others leaving just myself in the chargesheet.

but the cause of action was in Europe and I did not meet my wife or her family members in India for a long time and since the other members were excluded, is there is possibility for this case to be dismissed in the district court?

I am specifically looking for previous court judgements/citations in support of a dismissal of the case. Please HELP.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 October 2021
Alleged falsity of the complaint is no ground for quashing the criminal proceedings. The question whether the allegations in the charge report taken as a whole or accepted in their entirety constitute the offence that is alleged?
Pradipta Nath (Expert) 14 October 2021
Do you have the acquittal order of the foreign court and the complaint petition?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query