LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

340 crpc read with section 195 ipc

(Querist) 16 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
can lower court has jurisdiction himself to summon accused u/s 340 crpc read with section 195 ipc
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 July 2021
Definitely Trail Court can summon the accused for the offence committed u/s 195 IPC r/w Section 340 CrPC.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 17 July 2021
Petition u/sec 340 Cr.P.C read with sec 195 of IPC is filed in court where a suit or legal proceedings is sub judice or has been decided and in which any party to suit or proceedings submitted any false or fabricated evidence.After receiving such petition said court makes an enquiry and if court finds any substance in case ,in that situation either send it to Magistrate Court having jurisdiction to initiate legal action against accused or to police to register FIR.
P. Venu (Expert) 22 July 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query