LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

25 hma

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
After divorce my wife file a case u/s 25 HMA claiming @ XXXX per month. I want to pay onetime lump-sum and end relationship.
I request her for one-time but not agreed.
In that situation can court grant onetime alimony ? If any reference judgement available ??

P. Venu (Expert) 26 February 2021
Any suggestion depends upon the terms while granting the divorce.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 February 2021
Consult your own counsel. For judgments search indiankanoon.org
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 February 2021
What was the original settlement qua alimony at the time of grant of decree of divorce ?
Your lawyer is the only person to advise you properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query