LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

138 case filing format

(Querist) 11 September 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Members,

I want the format for 138 case. I want to file the case against the party.


P Company from New Delhi supply the good to K Company in punjab. K issue the chq and chq was bounced. P company already sent the notice and no answer from k company. Now P company want to file the case against the k company.

Please help me to share the format of the case file in this case. I am very great full.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 September 2019
@ Amarjit,
Read the provisions of Section 138, 141 and 142 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 and draft your complaint.
No formats are provided on this platform.
It is advisable to seek obligation from a local senior for guidance and proceeding.
However, if you are located in Delhi and feel so, may contact me (on appointment) at:
Chamber No 647, Lawyers Chamber Block, Dwarka Courts Complex, Sector 10, Dwarka, New Delhi-110075 Cell # 9891152939 email: or visit:
R.K Nanda (Expert) 13 September 2019
no fixed format for it.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query