LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

02nd october - gandhi jayanti - national holiday?

(Querist) 17 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Seniors,

We are a manufacturing company in Chakan, Pune, Maharashtra covered under Factories Act, Maharashtra Rules.

Is it complusory to declare Gandhi Jayanti as National Holiday ( as the Act or Rule does not speak about declaring any day as Complusory Holiday )

Thanks in advance.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 17 February 2013
go as per local holidays list.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 March 2013
Yes


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query