Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

revenue stamp for a promissory note for rs 4 lakhs

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Kindly advise me the vaule of Revenue Stamp to be affixed for a promissory note for Rs 4 lakhs in the state of Telangan

Read more at:

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 05 May 2023
Affixing the revenue stamp of stamp duty for any transactions is a state subject, if you are in doubt about the existing practice, you may contact an official of the sub registrar office near to you.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 May 2023
Revenue stamp on any such transaction of Re. 1/- is fixed through out India.

K Rajasekharan (Expert) 07 May 2023
The value of stamp for a Promissory Note of any amount is fixed as Re one, as stated above by Dr Vashista.

The value is fixed by the Union government in the Indian Stamp Act. That is why state acts do not include the item.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 08 May 2023
Yes. The revenue stamp for a promissory note for any amount is Re.1/- only in India.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now