25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

$1000 dollars found in second hand Coat:

(Querist) 29 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
A chowkidar of a School bought a second hand coat and found $1000 dollars in the coat. Can it be exchange in the bank with Indian Currency?
Abhishek Sharma (Expert) 29 March 2009
It will be criminal misappropriation of property punishable U/s 403 of IPC.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 29 March 2009
What are the ingredients of section 403 of the IPC?Does it apply to innocent purchaser of goods? like vehicle, ornaments, graments etc?
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 30 March 2009
It does not apply to innocent purchaser of goods.After discovering his mistake,dishonestly appropriates the property to his own use,he is guilty of an offence under this section.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 30 March 2009
Yes, I am inclined to agree with Mr.Shine.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 30 March 2009
Dear frnd.,
Mr. Shine is right.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 30 March 2009
I go with Mr. Shine.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query