LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Wrong payment

(Querist) 17 October 2013 This query is : Resolved 
a firm is receiving the two services and is liable to make payment under partial reverse charges-
1- works contract service- S.tax Rs.30000 in month of may 2013
2- manpower service- S.tax Rs.40000 in month of may 2013
Problem- said firm has deposited the all service tax on the works contract head amount rs 70000

now what are remedy for above problem ?
1- Can firm take refund of excess amount of rs 40000 from works contract after depositing s.t. in manpower, what is refund process ?
2- can firm adjust such payment in future months what process ?
3- can firm set off the s.t payment of june 2013 what process ?


avneesh.bibhu@gmail.com


Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 17 October 2013
what is the matter you want to describe
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 17 October 2013
repeated

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/flood_control.asp?time=30
R.K Nanda (Expert) 17 October 2013
repeated query.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 17 October 2013
repeated query--no reply.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 21 October 2013
Repeated query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query