LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Writ petition against lokayukta

(Querist) 04 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Respected sir,
As i have lodged grievance against local body and police in lokayukta and upalokayukta of Maharashtra in the year 2021.
they call the reports from respondents 2 times. and hearing takes place 2 times.
but it has been one year they are not taking any action/ hearing in my case.
Though i have given repetitive opportunities / mails for requesting for hearing.
i want following clarifications from your side
1. lokyukta and upalokyuta is quasi judicial body or not ??
2. can high court gives them directions in the interest of justice or not ??


Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 March 2023
High Court can intervene. But facts given by you are too sketchy to form an ideal (leave alone considered view) as to whether or not the matter is worth going to High Court.
DEEPAK DHAMEJA (Querist) 05 March 2023
you haven't answer my both questions sir
but respect your answer
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 26 May 2023
Your query lacks facts. Anyone having slightest sympathy with you shall not be advising without facts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now