LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Writ against registar to cancel deed

(Querist) 03 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,if a person has been declared as a land grabber and has lost tile to a property in a LGC and further the respondant approached hight court and got stay on the LGC judgement
Now can a sale deed executed by the respondant can be considered fraudulent and be challenged in a writ against the registrar
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 April 2024
Why do you complain against the Registrar? How can you know the person is land grabber, is he declared by a court or any news from a newspaper?
Siddiq123 (Querist) 03 April 2024
Satyanarayan sir ,
He has been declared a land grabber by the LGC court concerned and in the specific suite property who he alienated to a third party after he has lost title
.I wanted to ask if it the responsibility of the registrar to check if he holds the correct title and can the sale deed be cancelled(fraud)by a writ
Thanks for your reply
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 03 April 2024
The sale has been declared as null and void by an order of the court then there is no necessity to get the sale deed cancelled.
If the registrar has been impleaded as a necessary party then the registrar will automatically become aware of the court decision and it will stop recurrence of the registration transaction until found to be genuine or by an order of court

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now