LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

WRIT

(Querist) 27 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
WHETHER I FILE A WRIT OF CERTIORARI FOR DIRECTION TO GOVT, REGARDING THE MATTER OF VEHICLE REGISTRATION, THAT IS THE GOVT GIVE THE R.C. BOOK NOTE THE NUMBER ,BUT I SUGGEST THE GOVT PRINT THE NUMBER IN THENUMBERPLATE ALSO, THIS KIND OF WORK IS DONE BY THE GOVT IS VERY EASY. NO ONE CAN MISOPPROPRIATE IN THIS MATTER AS THEIR WISH IS IT POSSIBLE?
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
Can you do the same, as this is an intersection into the execution of the policy matters which cannot be governed by the writs.

Instead this can be made as suggestion to the government but which may or may not be used for the same.

Suggestions are always requested from the public at large from the executive. So why not to go for suggestive action.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 27 December 2010
Dear friend, do you know writ of Certiorari, it is meant for quashing of illegal orders, directions, judgments etc of judicial, quasi judicial and/or administrative bodies. not for direction. Moreover, your query has nicely been answered by Gulshan.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 27 December 2010
No such Writ lies aginst the department. You hae to file PIL of Mandamus for such type of cases.
Guest (Expert) 27 December 2010
I agree with Mr.Barman.
s.subramanian (Expert) 28 December 2010
Such a proposal has already been mooted and approved by the Central Government. It is being delayed unnecessarily in implementation. I hope it would come out very soon in the near future. Necessary amendments to the Motor Vehicles Act have also been made in this regard about four years back.
Ravindra Nath Tripathi (Expert) 28 December 2010
See Rule 50 of Central Motor Vehicle Rule 1989, there is already provision for High Security Number Plate, You can move a PIL before any High Court or Supreme Court for its implementation. Due to pressure of Mafias government is not implementing the scheme. In fact there is technology available, with which each and every vehicle on the road can be monitered, police don't have to stop and check every vehicle for validity of permit, fitness etc. All these things can be monitored by sitting at one corner of the road, but no one in the government wish to implement it. This will reduce substantially the ill gotten money of the police and Transport Department, which is some time bigger than the actual tax collected from the vehicle. Please go ahead.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query