LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Women arrest and detention in ep section in injection

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I awarded perpetual injection xparty degrees and filed EP JDR objected and filed set a side, respondents filed claim pition both cases are rejected by PO I am seeking arrest and dettition on woman please explain in CPC section sir
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 February 2024
According to Section 56 of CPC, there is prohibition on arrest or detention of a women in execution of decree of money.
A woman is exempt from arrest or detention in execution of a decree for money. (Section 56 of the Code.) For exemption on the grounds of illness see Section 59.
P. Venu (Expert) 22 February 2024
The facts posted lack clarity. Please post facts than subjective opinions.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now