LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Will probate

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My mother has written a registered will stating that her share of property from my late father will go to my son, after her death without probation we have sold a one of property and my sister has been given 1/3 rd share of it but is not aware of the will till date .does this make my will weak for the rest of property?
Guest (Expert) 01 March 2021
It's your Legal Mistake of Ignoring the Will. Now the Other side has got Legally Valid Grounds to Defend. Discuss with your Advocate in detail showing all the Documents.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 01 March 2021
Well advised by expert N.J.S.Rajkumar.Other claimants will raise objection in future that your son had waived his right acquired by your mother's will at the time of disposing one of your mother's property. and now he is estopped by his conduct to claim the property as per will.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 March 2021
The posting lack clarity. Please post simple facts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 March 2021
Vague information.
Who has sold 1/3 share of the bequeathed propety, i.e., the beneficiary of the will or someone else ?
Where is the bequeathed property located ?
What prompted you to sell the property without aquiring its title ?
It is illegal and invalid transaction, as opined and advised by expert Mr. NJS Raj Kumar, which I agree.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query