30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

will

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
can a wife make a will after her husband death if the property is not transfered on her name.
plz reply urgent
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 23 March 2010
Yes a wife can make a will for the property not transferred in her name after the death of her husband if she is the sole heir of her husband.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 23 March 2010
Same query seem to be posted twice. I concur with Mr.Parveen subject to other facts stated in my reply
nidhi kalia (Expert) 23 March 2010
whether the mother of husband is alive or not. if yes she can,t make a will.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 24 March 2010
I agree with expert MR. Parveen.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query