LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

whether writ appeal and Letter patent appeal are same?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
1What is the difference between Writ Appeal and letter patent Appeal(LPA)?

2 Sir, If writ petition against the CAT order is dismissed which is heard by the Divisional Bench then LPA is admissible ?
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 18 November 2010
You are advised to contact with your local High court lawyer.
s.subramanian (Expert) 20 November 2010
Writ appeal is filed against the order passed in the writ petition. it is heard by a division bench. LPA is filed against the decree and judgment of a single judge of the High court in firt civil appeal.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :