Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether following called as Contempt of court??

(Querist) 15 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
If Hon’ble judge turned down the request of the petitioner for filing the Written Arguments and if the party files the same . Is it not the contempt of the court???
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 15 October 2009
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 15 October 2009
No it is does not amounts to contempt of court. Contempt of court means violation so court orders.
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 15 October 2009
the provision of sec. 313 amended Cr.P.C provides for written arguments,but still it has to be notified by mol.
n.k.sarin (Expert) 15 October 2009
To file written argument is a right of a party.It is not a contempt of court.court has discretionary power to whether reject it or admit it.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 October 2009
No different opinion than the other experts on this subject.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 15 October 2009
No it does not amounts to contempt of court, but acceptance of it is discretionary power of court.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 15 October 2009
It will not be a contempt of court and rather it is advisable that you must file written arguments. It helps when the matter is decided against you without considering your oral submissions and you take the decision in appeal.
V.T.Venkataram (Expert) 15 October 2009
According to Section 2(b) of the The Contempt of Courts Act, 1971,
"Civil contempt" means willful disobedience to any judgement, decree, direction, order, writ or other process of a court or willful breach of an undertaking given to a court"
in this case, the DIRECTION OF THE COURT NOT TO FILE WRITTEN ARGUMENTS has been flouted. Hence, it amounts to contempt.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 October 2009
No direction has been given by court in the present case rather the need of the written argument has not been felt but if any party is adamant to file, then it cannot be called a contempt of court as no order has been flouted.
vinjamuri ranga babu (Expert) 15 October 2009
it doesn't come under perview of contempt
dont worry.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 16 October 2009
I think,To file written argument is statutory right, even court or judges are not above than law. They can't over ride such right provided by statute. If such direction is issued it is an arbitrary action, violation of which is no contempt.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query