offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether divorce deed is a valuable security?

(Querist) 18 March 2021 This query is : Resolved 
whether divorce deed is valuable security under section 30 of IPC 1860?
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 18 March 2021
Hello,

A divorce deed cannot be valuable security. You cannot get divorced by executing a divorce deed. For divorce, one has to file an application in the court and the court will order the divorce between the parties.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 March 2021
A Divorce Deed is an optional registerable document and in the eye of law, it is not valid.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 19 March 2021
Divorce is never by any Deed so the word Divorce Deed itself is wrong word. Divorce Deed is valid in Muslims only under system of Khula. That deed known as Khula also not a valuable security.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query