LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether cash bail amount will be returned?

(Querist) 06 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Respected Experts,

I Expect judgment in my criminal case u/s 498A and 4 of DP Act. In case of conviction and I am going to file a bail application u/s 389(3) and ask the court for CASH BAIL,

My Question:
=========
1) in the above-mentioned circumstances when will I get my bail amount remitted at Lower Court?

2) Will I get the bail amount if I will acquit in either SESSION COURT or HIGH COURT?

Thanks in Advance
Rangarajan
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 08 October 2022
Information as to why the amount was remitted? Case details be furnished.
RangaRajan J (Querist) 08 October 2022
Dear sir,
If i am convicted by the Mahila court, I may need to get bail and bail bond to be executed. When I execute bail bond i will pay a sum of amount for the bail bond. In that case, will i get the amount after i acquitted in either SESSIONS COURT or HIGH COURT?
RangaRajan J (Querist) 08 October 2022
Dear sir,
If i am convicted by the Mahila court, I may need to get bail and bail bond to be executed. When I execute bail bond i will pay a sum of amount for the bail bond. In that case, will i get the amount after i acquitted in either SESSIONS COURT or HIGH COURT?

kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 27 December 2023
If someone posts bail and is later found not guilty, they may be eligible to have their bail returned. However, the specific rules and procedures for returning bail vary by jurisdiction and can be affected by a variety of factors, such as the terms of the bail agreement, the nature of the charges, and the timing of the trial.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now