LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether any individual act as "authorised agent" can plead ?

(Querist) 19 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
Please inform whether any individual (Could be Law graduate, LL.B) or advocate who ceased to practice as advocate or any other individual who is technically not an "advocate" under Advocates Act-1961 can plead before any court as an authorised agent?
If yes, Can s/he files Power of attorney/NOC insead of Vakalatnama?

Whether court fees is admissible on Power of Attorney instead of Advocates welfare fees?

Regards
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 19 October 2009
A person can plead before the court as an authorised agent for another by filing a Power of attorney on his behalf.
niranjan (Expert) 19 October 2009
I do not think that POA can plead in the Court. Only Advocate is entitled to. However in domestic tribunals or quasi judicial works, the POA can represent.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 19 October 2009
I agree with Niranjan. Only advocates are entitled to plead on behalf of any individual.
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 20 October 2009
EXCEPT IN HIS OWN CASE AS PARTY IN PERSON,NO BODY ELSE ,WHO IS NOT A BCI MEMBER IS ELIGIBLE/ALLOWED PLEAD IN ANY COURT OF INDIA.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 20 October 2009
An authorised person cannot plead in the court. When he cannot plead so on he cannot use NOC etc.,
A person can plead and defend himself in the court in person in his case only.
A.P.Manoranjan (Expert) 20 October 2009
I do agree Mr.Niranjan's advise.Only Advocates can plead.
Murali Krishna (Expert) 20 October 2009
I concur with Archana. How do you consider a vakalat nama? Is it not giving power to an advocate? Don't you think it as a power of attorney?
yogesh (Querist) 21 October 2009
yes, I do agree applicant-n person need not to have file any document for appearance, Recognised agent have to file MOA/ POA And pleader have to file vakaltnama with advocate welfare fees/court fees before appearance
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 21 October 2009
A person can represent before the court as an authorised agent for party by filing a Power of attorney on parties behalf, but he can not plead or act as an advocate before the court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query