Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

When can prosecution withdraw its case

(Querist) 25 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Ld counsels,

When can prosecution withdraw its case. Is there any scope for it under criminal law and what should be the gounds for such pleading after charges are framed by the crl. court. Please mention the procedure for it.

Please clarify.
Thanks
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 26 December 2009
in case of Govt., decision to withdraw the case then prosecution may withdraw the case. It happens in riots cases.
Sec 257 If a complainant at any time before a final order is passed in any case, satisfies the magistrate that there are sufficient grounds for permitting him to withdraw his complaint against the accused or if there be more than one accused, against all or any of them, the magistrate may permit him to withdraw the same, and shall there upon acquit the accused agaisnt whom the complaint is so withdraw.
prakash vathore (Expert) 26 December 2009
i do agree with rajeev.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 26 December 2009
Rajeev has told correct position of law.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query