Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

WHAT IS THE MEANING OF 12 MONTHS FROM THE PRECEDING MEETING

(Querist) 12 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
I SHALL BE OBLIGED IF THE LEGAL LUMINARIES MAKE IT CLEAR THAT IF IS WRITTEN AS "MEETING HAS TO BE HELD WITHIN 12 MONTHS FROM THE LAST PRECIDING MEETING (MEETING WAS HELD ON 13.07.2008)". DOES IT MEAN 12 CALENDAR MONTHS i.e. NEXT AUGUST 2009 OR 365 DAYS FROM 13.07.2009 i.e. WITHIN 12.07.2009.

REQUEST FOR DETAIL LOGICAL CLARIFICATIOS.

Sriprakash Bhattacharya
bhattacharyasriprakash@gmail.com
A V Vishal (Expert) 12 July 2009
12 months is 12 months and not 365 days, the meeting has to be held before 12-07-2009
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 13 July 2009
yes that might be on or before 12.07.2009
vinjamuri ranga babu (Expert) 13 July 2009
hi,
12 months means 12 months, kindly see the General Clauses act for proper clarification. as per you 13.7.08 and twelve months means the next meeting is to be conducted as per your query is 13.7.09
Anant Vats (Expert) 14 July 2009
The meeting should be held on any day from 13.07.2008 to 13.07.2009. Logically I have not understood the difference between 365 days and 12 months or one year to my knowledge they all are one and the same thing.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query