Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What have you done - My Lords - The way out?

(Querist) 18 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear All,

I have noted with great concern the pointed comments of presently presiding Judge of Hon'ble Delhi High Court Mr.Justice S N Dhingra who time and again gets carried away and resorts to commenting on pros and cons whether it is against police or norms of the society. Previously during hearing arguments he challenged contesting submission of an Advocate with prompting him to get inflicted himself with the alleged same injuries and get himself videographed and asking the SHO to register his complaint subject to this conditionality his client will get the sought bail. And today his vent against the police find prominence in the Newspaper.
By this thread I am not discussing the merits of the case but I would like to bring the fact of habitual sensationalization by the press and lack of self monitoring by the Bench.

I would like to seek your valued inputs in this regard.

Thanking you in advance

Best Regards

Daksh
Surrender K Singal (Expert) 18 June 2010
Be careful !
V.T.Venkataram (Expert) 18 June 2010
Unfortunately, we are prohibited to discuss the conduct of Judges as they have the shelter of contempt of court !!
Legal Fighter (Expert) 18 June 2010
In fact he is only Judge to have guts to speak the truth about society and law & order. We should salute him instead of discussing him getting sensatization. We need Judges like him if we expect any future of judiciary in our country.
Daksh (Querist) 18 June 2010
Dear All,

Never ever even in my dreams I can think even attempting to discuss a topic with a personal intent.

Dear Legal Fighter,

Isn't it a bit inappropriate for a presiding officer to attribute personal remarks (or engaging him/her in verbal dual for one reason or other) on a counsel who is faithfully arguing to the cause of his/her client.


My point is whether it is appropriate for a person of such high stature to be so vocal (for whatever reason) and is it not intimidating for the Members of the Bar and the litigants.

Best Regards

Daksh


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query