LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What are the issues in purchasing land gone in Kul-kayada in Maharashtra

(Querist) 18 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Hello,

I want to purchase agricultural land in Konkan Maharashtra. Recently I have come across a land near Dapoli that was gone from original owner due to Kul-Kayada. Now the 'Kul' wants to sell it off. My queries:
1. in 7/12 of such lands, which all names appear? Only that of 'Kul' or original owner or both?
2. Whether the Kul has right to sell such land off?
3. What are the risks in purchasing such land?
Thanks,
Suhas
bhagwat patil (Expert) 23 November 2010
you have to take the permission of revenue dept prier of registration


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query