New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Water boring on street

(Querist) 18 August 2023 This query is : Resolved 
मेरे सामने वाले ने घर के बाहर गली में पानी की बोरिंग कराई है जिसे सही से गाड़ी आ जा नहीं पाती और आए दिन लड़ाई होती है बोरिंग को कैसे हटवाया जा सकता है
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 18 August 2023
give application to SDM under section 133 of CrPC for abatement of nuisance
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 18 August 2023
The neighbor has created an obstacle in the public road by digging bore well for his own use and convenience.
This is not only an obstacle but also an act infringing the easement rights of all the users of the pathway and also an illegal act punishable under criminal law for grabbing the government property.
You an give a complaint to the local civic body and get it removed, you cn ask the other users of this road to sign the petition and give a joint petition to remove this nuisance from the public road.
Failing which you may file a suit for suit for easement rights, mandatory injunction against the neighbor seeking direction to the neighbor to remove the obstacle and give you the rights of easement.
You can implead the commissioner of the local civic body as necessary party for proper adjudication in the proposed suit.,

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now