LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Viewing public documents on mca portal

(Querist) 21 October 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,
Can a foreign national view and download companies documents from MCA after following required procedure i.e. log in and payment? Or is there some restrictions on foreign nationals?
KISHAN DUTT KALASKAR (Expert) 21 October 2018
Dear Sir,

www is defined as “The World Wide Web (WWW) is a network of online content that is formatted in HTML and accessed via HTTP. The term refers to all the interlinked HTML pages that can be accessed over the Internet.”
The World Wide Web was originally designed in 1991 by Tim Berners-Lee while he was a contractor at CERN.
So there is no special required.
Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 21 October 2018
It is the prorogative of the publisher to permit the utility of the document/meterial in accordance with legal compliance. Need not bother
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 October 2018
Well advised by experts, I agree and nothing more to add.
However, there is no dispute for consideration, analyses and oblige by legal experts on this platform. Just think before posting such question. It is wastage of time and efforts besides abuse of this site, LCI Admin should have filtered.
Abhimanyu Bind (Querist) 22 October 2018
I thank you all those experts who took efforts to answer this query, I forced to ask it here because MCA portal is not accepting payments from foreign card or bank, they are accepting payments from Indian banks only. So, if someone paying from India on behalf of foreign national and allowing them access to the public documents then is it right practice? By considering above answers of experts, I am sure it is right practice and certainly I am not not happy if someone very respectable calling it abuse because I posted this query after giving enough time searching answer of this on MCA portal itself, thank you again.
krishna mohan (Expert) 22 October 2018
Very availability of such information online is for public to verify. If restriction based on card details it is for the administration to decide. Better will be seek through RTI the accessibility rights with the concerned public authority as no legal issue involved.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :