LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Verification of false pleadings

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
sir
If civil suit submissions such as plaint, affidavits, are contrary to their own exhibits, does this attracts perjury?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 December 2021
Of course it would be perjury, if you are able to prove that the averments made therein the affidavit are false.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 13 December 2021
Yes, misrepresentation to court by statement under oath amounts to perjury subject to it's proved.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 13 December 2021
Hello,

Making false statements before the court is perjury. In your case, false/contradictory statements were made about the documents which were filed on record. So as per my opinion, these are contradictions you can take benefits of the statements made.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query