Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

value addition

(Querist) 05 May 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Can any body tell me how to calculate value addition for applying the refund to central excise.What is value addition & how can it be calculated. Pls suggest with an example.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 November 2010
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 06 November 2010
Dear Mr. Satish,
I think you have some great confusion. From your query you look both as an expert in seeking central excise refund and at the same time a total babe in the wood in knowing what is the value addition. What i am worried is where is the refund available for value addition under Central Excise. I think I have to unlearn the whole Excise Law that I all along learnt before I could answer your question.
When you say you have to apply for refund from the Central Excise, you know what is the refund you are seeking for and on what grounds. If you are not clear, at least bring the complete facts before LCI so that one can understand the circumstances under which you seek the Refund and what could be the amount of refund that you are eligible for.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query