Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Valuation of suit

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
In the above subject I had recorded a query for answer from experts, but nothing is visible in the ' all my query lists '

The value of suit is recorded in the petition Rs.1000/= because the matter is with regard to Credit Card Statements amount of which is disputed. The amount cannot be quantified. Therefore under Section 6 vi (j) of the Bombay Court Fees Act Court fee is paid.

Is it a violation of the Court Fee Act? to get the Civil suit dismissed.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 September 2010
You did not mention the nature of the suit. In the suit of recovery of money the court fees is paid on the amount of money claimed. In other type of suit the plaintiff has the right to value his suit in his own discretion.If the valuation can not be fixed then undertaking is also given at the time of fixation of valuation. Even the deficit court fees can be paid later if the court so directs .
R.Ranganathan (Expert) 06 September 2010
Mr. anonymous, Mr. Barman has explained it in detail. I think you are now clarified.
prakash vathore (Expert) 06 September 2010
i do agree with mr. barman
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 06 September 2010
I also agree with Mr.Barman.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 12 September 2010
What is the relief prayed for in the suit?

The said fact would show the calculation of Court Fee


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query