LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

validity of power of attorney

(Querist) 18 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
a person dies without revoking the power of attorney given to some one. can the holder of power of attorney continue his duties ?
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 18 October 2010
The moment the person who granted the power of attorney is no more, the power of attorney will have no validity.
Hitender Gaur (Expert) 18 October 2010
Yes R. Rama chandran is right.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 October 2010
Yes
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 18 October 2010
I also agree.
Prakash Langalia (Expert) 18 October 2010
I also agree with R.Ramachandran.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 19 October 2010
a correct view.
ashish lal (Expert) 19 October 2010
yes
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 24 October 2010
Power of attorney also expired with the death of the person who have given the power of attorney.
abhay dholakiya (Expert) 06 May 2011
i dont agree with mr khaleed view


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query