25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Validity of minutes

(Querist) 10 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All,

I want to know whether the minutes of a meeting is rendered INVALID if it does not have the chairman's signature? If not, what is the status of such minutes?

Thanks in advance,
Shruti.
Amit Minocha (Expert) 10 February 2011
if they are already recorded in minutes books, get the sign of Chairman of the meeting and it gets resolved.
SANJAY (Expert) 10 February 2011
As per the Act the minutes have to be initialed by the chairman in every page and only at the last page it has to be signed and dated.

If they are not signed then pls get it signed because the Chairman has to approve every minutes and then only it can be proceeded further
Basavaraj (Expert) 10 February 2011
i agree with sanjay, there will be not need further answer
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 10 February 2011
If the existing chairman is not present in the board meeting, the directors can select any existing director as the chairman and get his approval.
Shruti (Querist) 12 February 2011
Thanks everyone,

For taking time out of your busy schedules to respond to my query. My problem though is that, these are not my clients and hence I cannot ask the minutes to be duly updated. Actually I am conducting a due diligence for my clients and have come across the above mentioned discrepancy.I thus want to know whether a minutes which does not have the chairman's signature is deemed to be INVALID,to accordingly put a comment in the DD Report.
AMAR RANU (Expert) 12 February 2011
Minutes of any meeting are invalid if not signed by it chairman/presiding officer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query