Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Validity of Legal documents sent by Fax or e-mail

(Querist) 09 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

Please could you kindly advise me if, under Indian law, service of legal process or court documents by fax is permitted and is deemed a valid form of service.

I Thank you all in advance.

Bharat Gala
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 July 2010
Documents sent by fax can be proved as a secondary evidence where as documents sent by e-mail or other means of computer is treated a primary evidence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query