LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

validity of gpa

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
1.what is the validity period of an irrevocable gpa.
As far as I remember it is 3 years.
2.What if 3 years has lapsed.
3.Can a person holding an agreement of sale/irrevocable gpa with possession, create third party interests while there is a perpetual injunction granted by the court.
4.What should be the approach if such third party interests are create just to complicate the matter.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 22 April 2011
1- General GPA with out creating any interest for consideration , in favour GPA , can be cancelled by the Principal at any time by Written Notice and Public Notice

2-Same as above

3-Sale Agreement Holder by paying the sale consideration and Sale agreement with GPA from Vendor , will be treated as Person having interest in the property . What ever the Vendor was having the same interest will carry to the Purchaser-Agreement holder - cum GPA Holder - no new things - If there is litigation on the property the agreement with GPA - will be subject to the final result of the Litigation - If necessary the Sale agreement holder and GPA holder be impleaded in he Suit for all purposes and its implication !

4- Perpetual Injunction granted by Court -
in whose favour is not clear !

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 April 2011
it is not sale agreement as you have mentioned, it is an agreement of sale meaning there is no transfer of title. still the property is in the name of the principal seller, that is respondent1.
perpetual injunction granted in favor of the petitioner against respondent 1 (relative) and respondent 2, the holder of the registered agreement of sale/irrevocable gpa with possession.
Guest (Expert) 22 April 2011
I endorse the views of Vishweshwar Rao.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query