LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

validity of court fee stamps and stamp paper

(Querist) 02 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Please let me know validity of court fee stamps and stamp papers from the date of purchase
PRACHI (Querist) 02 September 2008
1
PRACHI (Querist) 02 September 2008
Please let me know validity of court fee stamps and stamp papers from the date of purchase
Manish Singh (Expert) 02 September 2008
Va;lidity of stamp papers depend upon the state act. If your state's act specifically provides the validity to be for six months only, then it is valid for six month only and no more.
but if it is silent about the same, the ers is no validu=ity period and you can use it any time after purchase.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 02 September 2008
Dear Prachi,

"No limitation for use of stamp papers' says Supreme Court.

Pls visit the Judiciary Section of this site--

http://lawyersclubindia.com/judiciary/judiciary_detail.asp?judiciary_id=101

Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 03 September 2008
Yes there is no limitation for the stamp papers. Once you have purchased them on your name you can use them at any time.
Manish Singh (Expert) 03 September 2008
respected members,
My opinion differs on this matter since there has been a case and even the Mah. Stamp Act (probably) specifically provides for the 6 months validity of a stamp paper.
The case decided by the SC says that if the Act is silent, then there is no validity period and can be used any time after purchase.
Vijay Badgujar, Advocate. (Expert) 04 August 2011
Mr. Manish
Thanks for your opinion.As per Bombay Court Fees Act there is not any provision regarding validity of stamp. Can you please tell me the specific provision in Maharashtra, that court fees stamp must be use within six months from the date of purchased.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 06 August 2011
am agree with experts.. you cant use the stamp papers for it's earlier date.. except that you can use it whenever..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query