FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Validite of Stampers

(Querist) 05 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
1)what is the time limit for using the stamp papers i.e non-judicial etc applicable in Andhra Pradesh

2) If GPA Hoder dies can the legal heirs
execute the Documents individual or with the orginal property holder. IN my konwoledge if GPA died the GPA is cancelled and property right go to the orginal owner . It is Correct or not?
Tnank 'Q'
GOPI KRISHNA (Expert) 05 August 2008
there is no time limit for use of non juditial stamp paper for Supreme court go to below link


If the GPA is couple with sale agreement then the GPA valid though the executent dies and the GPA will not become invalid,
KANDE VENKATESH GUPTA (Expert) 05 August 2008
There is no time limit for using the stamp papers. Go through the Judgment reported in AIR (SC) 2008 Page-1541. Six months time limit is only for cancellation of stamp papers which were unused.

Once the executant of the G.P.A. dies, G.P.A. automatically stands terminated, on the premise that what the principal can not do, his attorney cannot do. Power of Attorney survives as long as Principal survives. Even if the G.P.A. is coupled with interest i.e., sale agreement, the G.P.A. who is also agreement holder, has to file a suit for specific performance of the agreement, but he cannot act on behalf of the G.P.A.

Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 06 August 2008
There is no time limit for the stamps but when a GPA holder or the person granted GPA dies the GPA seizes to exist

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query