LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Un Regd Will Procicure such property

(Querist) 09 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir
what points taken in to consideration while purchased un regd will property. with best of my knowledge the un regd will is also legally valied. Pl give property suggession thank Q
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 09 February 2009
Dear Ram,

please do the enquire that it was the last WIll

It was executed third partys the reason for the excluding the legal heirs.

The reason given in the will is not satisfactory, the legal heirs to be contacted and thier stand on the will to be acertained.

The content of the will are not determinative factor regarding the title of the testator, the history of the title independantly verified.

Please verify the sign of the testator and it was must have atleast two witnesses signature

sanjeev desai
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 09 February 2009
Apart from what Mr. Sanjeev you can all verify the following aspects. The date of execution of the Will. Date of death of the executor of the Will. Whether the tax receipts, electricity connections have been transferred in the name of the beneficiary of will. Check whether any legal proceedings relating to the will is pending before Court of Law. Further you give a publication in newspapers about your intention to purchase the said property and call for objections if any from any interested parties.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 04 April 2009
I agree with my lrd frineds and further add that ;-

Take the Affidavits of the other legal heirs who are not benificiaries udner the Will and get a delcaration that the Will was executed and it was accpeted by them and that there are no disputes on the Will Deed and no court cases are pending and the same is acted up on by them

Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query