LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

u/s80G

(Querist) 30 July 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Deduction u/s80G donation

Sir,

I want to know whether donation made to UNICEF is eligible for 80G deduction.
There is specifically mention about deduction u/s 80G in the receipt given by UNICEF.

Please clarify on this point.
with regards
vivek
Vineet (Expert) 31 July 2010
If the receipt bears the details of order granting registration u/s 80G and the validity period, the donation is eligible for deduction u/s 80G.
soumitra basu (Expert) 01 August 2010
You shall be eligible to 50% of the donation made to UNICEF from your total income.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query